RIT Home

Directories

Info Center/SIS

RIT Library home page RIT home page RIT institute directory RIT Student Information Service RIT Libraries Wallace Library Cary Collection RIT Archives


How To Find Career Information In Food/Hotel/Travel

Web Resources || General Reference Sources || Journals

Web Resources

  • Adventures in Hospitality Careers
  • Aladdin Food Management Careers.
  • Casino Careers Online
  • Commisso's Food Market.
  • Five Star Travel Careers.
  • HCareers.com.
  • Hospitality Careers.net.
  • Resort Jobs.com
  • Total Jobs.com
  • Travel Careers Information Center
  • Travel Careers, Inc..
  • Travel Careers Institute

     

    General Reference Sources

    HD38.25 .U6C3675 2003
    Careers in Focus: Business Managers. New York: Ferguson, 2003. Information on Management in Different Fields Including Hotels.

    G155.7.C65 2004
    Career Opportunities in the Travel Industry. Checkmark Books, 2004. This book information on the travel, food, and beverage operation industries.

    Electronic Resources
    Club Management in North America. Emerald Group Publishing, 2002. This book gives good information on the management positions in the hospitality industry.

    TX911.3.V62W53 2001
    Creating Your Career Portfolio: At a Glance Guide for Students. Prentice-Hall, 2001. This guide will help you to create the portfolio you need to get a job in the hospitality industry.

  • REF HD9321.3.D53
    Directory of Food Service Distributors. Business Guides, Annual. This directory list grocery, wholesale trade, and food service equipment distributors.

    Electronic Resources
    Guide to College Programs in Culinary Arts, Hospitality, and Tourism. Wiley, 1999. This directory has been developed to serve as a resource for a wide variety of people, institutions, and organizations. This directory provides information concerning employment prospects in the hospitality and tourism industry.

    TX911.3.M27L38 2000
    Hospitality Retail Management: A Unit Manager's Guide. Butterworth-Heinemann, 2000. This book covers information on the management of personnel in the hospitality industry.

    TX911.3.M3T395 2001
    Hospitality Sales and Promotion: Strategies for Success. Butterworth-Heinemann, 2001. This is a guide to help you learn the tricks of hospitality marketing.

    REF. TX907.H59 v.66 no.2
    Hotel and Travel Index. New York: Ziff-Davis, Annual. This is a Directory of Hotels and Travel Agencies Throughout the United States.

    TX911.3.M27P68 2006
    Introduction to Management in the Hopitality Industry. Wiley, 2006. This is a good book to look at when researching what is entailed in the management process within the hospitality industry.

    HV6711.F545 1997
    100 Best Careers in Casinos and Casino Hotels. Macmillan, 1997. If you are looking to work in a casino and want to know what requirements are necessary this book will help you in your search.

    TX911.3.M27M36 2003
    Managing Employee Attitudes and Behaviors in the Tourism and Hospitality Industry. Nova Science Publishers, 2003. This book deals with the ins and outs of managing employees within the leisure industry.

    HF5381.V45 no. 70
    Opportunities in Hotel and Motel Management Careers. VGM Career Books, 2001. This book give job descriptions, salary and other opportunities that are available in hotel and motel management.

    REF HF5381.V45 no. 89
    Opportunities in Nutrition Careers. VGM Career Books, 2000. This book give job descriptions, salary and other opportunites that are available in the field of nutrition.y.

    REF TP368.P78
    Prepared Foods: Food Industry Sourcebook. Gorman Publishing, Annual. This is a directory for prepared food distributors and manufacturers.

    OVER HF5383.R39589 2002
    Real Resumes for Restaurant, Food Service and Hotel Jobs; Including real resumes used to change careers and transfer sills to other industries. PREP Publishing, 2002..

    REF HD9003.T5
    Thomas Food Industry Register. Thomas Publishing, Annual. This is a directory for the grocery trade and for the food industry.

    Journals

    Listed below are journal titles that carry job advertisement for food/hotel/travel careers:

    Film 867
    Cornell Hotel and Restaurant Administration Quarterly. vol. 14-, 1973-.2000. (available through electronic access after 2000, see Library's catalog)

    PER. TX943.F66
    Food Management. vol. 12-, 1977-.

    PER. TX901.L62
    Lodging. vol. 3-, 1977-.

    PER. TX90l. L6
    Lodging Hospitality. vol. 33-, 1977-.

    Film 1498
    Nation's Restaurant News. vol. 17-, 1983-.

    Film 799
    Restaurant Business. vol. 73-, 1974-.

    PER. G155.A1I516
    Tourism Management. vol. 9-, 1988-2002. (available through electronic access after 2002, see Library's catalog)

    Please note:
    The call number or film number that is listed for the above journals indicate where you will find back issues of these journals. The current issues are located on the second floor of the Library in the Current Magazine section, and they are shelved in alphabetical order.


    Maintained by: Sarah Reynolds Outreach/User Services Coordinator
  •