RIT Home

Directories

Info Center/SIS

RIT Library home page RIT home page RIT institute directory RIT Student Information Service RIT Libraries Wallace Library Cary Collection RIT Archives




Deaf Literature Sampler: Hearing Parents-Deaf Children


Asterik * indicates a D/deaf author. All book reviews are either from Amazon, the Einstein Catalog, publishing catalogs, bibliographies in the back of anthologies, Janet Rosen, a librarian from Washington, DC, and articles by Robert Panara. Efforts have been made to include as many genres as possible—nonfiction (autobiographies, personal narratives, biographies, essays, interviews and articles), drama, fiction (novels, historical fiction) poetry (ASL and English) and ASL Literature. All formats are covered, including videos.

If a book is not housed at Wallace Library or ETRR , try Connect NY http://www.connectny.info/screens/opacmenu.html to see if area college libraries have it. If not, send your request via Interlibrary Loan http://wally.rit.edu/myaccount/ill.html. Your book usually arrives within a few days.

For more books on this topic, check the Einstein Catalog. and search by keywords deaf and deaf* and famil* http://albert.rit.edu/. For more articles on this topic, check out the Gallaudet Index to Deaf Periodicals which includes citations to Deaf Life and other popular deaf publications. http://liblists.wrlc.org/gadpi/home.htm . Another database you might want to try is the NTID Deaf Index. Go to the Deaf Studies databases http://wally.rit.edu/electronic/topic/deafstudies.html.

Also, The Tactile Mind is a literary print publication for the signing community. http://www.thetactilemind.com/. We have this publication on the CMS and in bound periodical format (back issues). 2nd floor PER PS508.D43T335. Another journal you might find useful is Sign Language Studies available online via the Einstein Catalog in the Project Muse database. http://albert.rit.edu/search/tsign+language+studies/tsign+language+studies/1,2,9,B/frameset&FF=tsign+language+studies&7,,8/indexsort=-.

Families -Hearing Parents and Deaf/HH Children

Autobiographies/Personal Narratives/Interviews

Bennett, Hester Parsons. Road Girl. Long Beach, CA: Colling, 1973. Archives Panara Collection HV2534.A3 B466 1973.
  
Colorful autobiography, travel narrative and account of experiences with deaf twin daughters.


Blackhorse, Buck. Empty Bedrooms: The International Adoption of a Deaf Filipino Boy. New York: Vantage, 2000. 4th floor HV2392.2.B62 2000.

Bennett, H.P. Road Girl. Long Beach, CA: Colling, 1973. (3rd floor, Archives Panara Collection)
Colorful autobiography, travel narrative, and account of experiences with deaf daughters.

Bowers, Tressa. Alandra’s Lilacs. Washington, D.C. : Gallaudet UP, 1999. 4th floor, HQ759.913 .B68 1999 and ETRR (2 copies). Available as an e book. Click on title.
Bowers here recounts her experience as a hearing parent raising a deaf daughter and gives advice to other parents of deaf children. Don't dutifully do what the experts suggest, she implores. When she was a young parent, experts told her that the oral method offered the best hope for Alandra; as a result, even when this method had clearly failed her daughter, she continued to struggle with it--that is, until Alandra finally taught her otherwise. Bowers offers hope to parents just discovering that their child is deaf and gives them the questions to ask and the resources to pursue. Bowers's best advice? "Follow your heart and love your child." This engaging narrative provides good reading for anyone with an interest in the subject, whether serious or casual, and boldly takes on the oral vs. signing debate.

Candlish, Patricia Ann Morgan. Not Deaf Enough: Raising a Child Who is Hard of Hearing with Hugs, Humor and Imagination. Washington, DC: AGBAD, 1996. 4th floor and ETRR HV2391.C36 1996.

Forecki, Marcia Calhoun. Speak to Me. Washington, DC: Gallaudet College 1985. 4th floor (2 copies) and ETRR HV2392.2F67 1985.
This compelling true-life story deals with a single parent making the discovery that her 1-year-old son is deaf.

Franzosa, K.R. Forth and Back: Coping with Deafness. Bloomington, Ind.: 1st Books Library, 2001. 4th floor HV2390 .F7 2001.
Parent's story of raising a profoundly deaf daugher.

Froude, Jenny. Making Sense in Sign: A Lifeline for a Deaf Child. Buffalo, NY: Multilingual Matters, 2003. 4th floor HV2717.F76F76 2003.

Gray, Daphne. Yes You Can, Heather!: The Story of Heather Whitestone, Miss America 1995. Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan, 1995. 4th floor (3 copies) and ETRR HQ1220.U5W464 1995.
Written by Heather’s mother, here is the inspiring account of how one remarkable young woman, deaf from childhood, became the first physically challenged person to win the coveted Miss America title. Complete with a full-color photo section, this portrait of God's grace and Heather's determination is a true Cinderella story, offering heartwarming proof that dreams really do come true.

Harris, George. Broken Ears, Wounded Hearts. Washington, DC: Gallaudet College, 1983. 4th floor and ETRR HV2534.H33H37 1983.

Medugno, Richard. Deaf Daughter, Hearing Father. Washington, DC. Gallaudet UP, 2005. 4th floor and ETRR HQ759.913 .M438 2005.   

Meadow-Orlans, Kathryn P., Marilyn Sass-Lehrer and Donna M. Mertens. (Eds). Parents and Their Deaf Children: The Early Years. Washington, DC: Gallaudet UP, 2003. 4th floor and ETRR HV2551.M43 2003.
Presents research findings from surveys and interviews of parents conducted by the National Parent Project (1996-2002)

Sheridan, Martha. The Inner Lives of Deaf Children: Interviews and Analysis. Washington, DC: Gallaudet UP, 2001. 4th floor and ETRR, HV2391 .S58 2001 .
Basing this book on her doctoral dissertation, Sheridan (social work, Gallaudet U.) excerpts from interviews with deaf and hard of hearing children to let them express their perceptions and experiences. She refrains from deep psychological analysis of the individuals, focusing instead on the similarities and differences. Nor does she try to link the children, their stories, or situations to the existing literature and published research, in order to allow the children's voices to remain autonomous. c. Book News Inc.

Spradley, Thomas. Deaf Like Me. Washington, D.C. : Gallaudet College, 1985. 4th floor (2 copies) and ETRR, HV2391.S66 1985.
Deaf Like Me is the moving account of parents coming to terms with their baby girl's profound deafness. The love, hope, and anxieties of all hearing parents of deaf children are expressed here with power and simplicity. In the epilogue, Lynn Spradley as a teenager reflects upon being deaf, her education, her struggle to communicate, and the discovery that she was the focus of her father's and uncle's book. At once moving and inspiring, Deaf Like Me is must reading for every parent, relative, and friend of deaf children everywhere.

Fiction

Bowen. Elizabeth. Eva Trout. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 3rd floor, PR6003.O6757E9
An eccentric and wealthy divorcee buys a baby on the black market during the late 1950's in Europe. When she discovers the child is deaf, she decides to keep him with her all of the time as she travels around the world. His only communication with his mother is through lipreading and gestures. Although the people around him think he is incapable of understanding what is happening to him, he is able to surprise everyone at the end of the story by committing an act which frees him from his over-protective mother.

Videos

For a Deaf Son. KARA, 1994. 60 mins. Color/Voiced/Captioned. ETRR VIDEO 5214.
A hearing family faces many challenges when deciding how to communicate and educate their deaf son Thomas.

*Deaf Culture-Shared Wisdom for Families. Perf. Nathie Marbury. Sign Enhancers, 1996. 42 mins. Color/Signed/Voiced/Captioned. 4th floor HV 2395.D465 no 8L and ETRR VIDEO 5263 no.5
This video focuses on parenting advice about raising children from experienced parents. All types of families share their wisdom--deaf parents with deaf and/or hearing children, hearing parents with deaf and/or hearing children, and "codas", hearing children of Deaf adults.

Websites

Families via DeafLinx http://www.deaflinx.com/ and

http://wally.rit.edu/internet/subject/deafness.html#fam


Guide created by Joan Naturale 31 March 2004.
Email: JXNWML@rit.edu
Links checked 17 August 2004.