RIT Home

Directories

Info Center/SIS

RIT Library home page RIT home page RIT institute directory RIT Student Information Service RIT Libraries Wallace Library Cary Collection RIT Archives



LA Support Research Guide: Educational Standards

TOPIC:  Educational Standards and Tests; National Education Tests; Educational Tests and Measurements; Educational Assessment; Competency-Based Instruction (Education); Educational Accountability AND minorities, international students, disabled students, non-traditional students (example)

REFERENCE WORKS:  In addition to checking out the general encyclopedias like WORLD BOOK, check out these specialized encyclopedias. Remember we also have online encyclopedias via the Database List (Britannica’s Encyclopedia). http://wally.rit.edu/electronic/britannica/britannica.html

1.      Encyclopedia of Education REF  LB15 .E47 2003 

2.      Standards and Schooling in the U.S.: An Encyclopedia LB2822.82.S82 2001 – 4th floor

CQ RESEARCHER- The print version up to the year 2000 is available on the 1st floor in the Ref area. Call number is REF H35.E351). It’s also available online via http://library.cqpress.com/cqresearcher/

1.  Teaching Math and Science 09/06/2002
2.  Testing in Schools
4/20/01
3.  National Educational Standards
5/14/99
4.  Teacher Education
10/17/97
5.  Attack on Public Schools
7/26/96

Opposing Viewpoints 

Education LA217.2.E26 (4th floor)
Education in America  LA217.2 .E36 1992 (4th floor)

CIRCULATING BOOKS

Educating one & all : students with disabilities and standards-based reform LC4031 .E3853 1997, 4th floor

Measuring up : challenges minorities face in educational assessment  LB3051 .M4627 1999, 4th floor

Deep curriculum alignment : creating a level playing field for all children on high-stakes tests of educational accountability LB2806.15 .E52 2001, 4th floor

Standardized minds : the high price of America's testing culture and what we can do to change it LB3051 .S22 2000, 4th floor

Testing, friend or foe? : the theory and practice of assessment and testing  LB3056.E54 B53 1998, 4th floor

The assessment debate : a reference handbook LB3051 .S66 2001, 4th floor

Try CONNECT NY http://connectny.info/ and order some texts from other libraries in NY. They send them overnight.

netLibrary online books via http://wally.rit.edu/electronic/netlibrary/netlibrary.html

Standards in the Classroom
Educating one & all: students with disabilities and standards-based reform

DATABASES http://wally.rit.edu/electronic/electronic.html

1.      Academic Search Elite; Master File, MAS Ultra - School Edition, ERIC

2.      ABI

3.      OMNIfiles

4. Opposing Viewpoints

5.      Newspapers

Maintained by: Joan Naturale
Email: JXNWML@rit.edu
Compiled 2 August 2004.