RIT Home

Directories

Info Center/SIS

RIT Library home page RIT home page RIT institute directory RIT Student Information Service RIT Libraries Wallace Library Cary Collection RIT Archives




LA Support Research: Gender Equity and Sports

TOPIC: Gender Equity AND College Sports; Women and sports 

REFERENCE WORKS:  In addition to checking out the general encyclopedias like WORLD BOOK, check out these specialized encyclopedias. Remember we also have online encyclopedias via the Database List (Britannica Online) http://wally.rit.edu/electronic/britannica/britannica.html  

Encyclopedia of women and sports
 GV709 .S44 1996 
Encyclopedia of women and sport in
America  GV709 .E53 1998 
Great women in sports
 GV697.A1 J64 1996
 
International encyclopedia of women and sports  GV709 .I58 2001 

CQ RESEARCHER. The print version up to the year 2000 is available on the 1st floor in the Ref area. Call number is REF H35.E351). It’s also available online via http://library.cqpress.com/cqresearcher/
  
Women and Sports
3/6/92
Gender Equity in Sports 4/18/97
Women in Sports
5/11/01

CIRCULATING BOOKS


The game of life : college sports and educational values
 GV351 .S48 2001 
Girls rule! : the glory and spirit of women in sports
 GV709.18.U6 R37 2000  OVER 4th
The international politics of sport in the 20th century
 GV706.35 .I57 1999 
Nike is a goddess : the history of women in sports
 GV709.18.U6 N55 1998 
Outstanding women athletes : who they are and how they influenced sports in
America  GV697.A1 W69 1998 
Playing like a girl : transforming our lives through team sports
 GV709 .B48 2001 
Raising our athletic daughters : how sports can build self-esteem and save girls' lives  GV709.18.U6 Z55 1998 
Sports ethics : a reference handbook
 GV706.3 .B47 1994 
Sports her way : motivating girls to start and stay with sports
 GV709 .W53 2000 
The stronger women get, the more men love football : sexism and the American culture of sports
 GV706.4 .N45 1993 
Women, media, and sport : challenging gender values
 GV706.32 .W66 1994 

netLibrary online books via http://www.netlibrary.com/index.asp
Do a keyword search
 

Databases http://wally.rit.edu/electronic/electronic.html

1.ABI
2.Opposing Viewpoints
3. Academic Search Elite; Master File
4 .OMNIfile

Maintained by: Joan Naturale
Email: JXNWML@rit.edu
Compiled 2 August 2004.