RIT Home

Directories

Info Center/SIS

RIT Library home page RIT home page RIT institute directory RIT Student Information Service RIT Libraries Wallace Library Cary Collection RIT Archives




LA Support Research: Computer Crimes

TOPIC:  Pornography and the Internet; Obscenity and the Internet, Cybersmut; Computer (Internet) Crimes; Computers (Internet) AND Moral (ethical) aspects; Internet AND software filters

Reference Works:  In addition to checking out general print such as World Book and online encyclopedias such as Britannica Encyclopedia http://wally.rit.edu/electronic/britannica/britannica.html , check out the following specialized encyclopedias:

Pornography in America: A reference handbook HQ 471.S59 2000 (4th floor)
Encyclopedia of Crime and Justice REF HV 6017.E52 200
American Justice REF KF 154.A44
West’s Encyclopedia of American Law REF KF 154.W47
Encyclopedia of Social Issues REF HN 57.E5

CQ Researcher:  Print version up to the year 2000 is available on the 1st floor in the Reference area. Call number is REF H35.E351. It’s also available online via http://library.cqpress.com/cqresearcher/.
Libraries and the NetCyberpredators
Regulating the Internet 

Circulating Books
Handbook of computer crime investigation : forensic tools and technology HV8079.C65 H36 2002 
Crime and the Internet HV6773 .C75 2001 
 Media, sex, violence, and drugs in the global village  HM1206 .M43 2001 
 Digital evidence and computer crime : forensic science, computers and the Internet   HV6773 .C37 2000 
Crime, deviance and the computer  HV6773.2 .H65 1997  Childhood Sexual Abuse HV 6570.K55 

Opposing Viewpoints

Pornography HQ 471.P64619 1996
Sexual Values HQ 34.S48 1994
Censorship Z658.U5 C43 2001 
Internet HM851.I57 2001
Information Revolution T58.5 .I526 1998  Media Violence P96.V5 M43 1998 
Child Abuse HV6626.52 .C545 1998  Sex HQ18.U5 S484 2000 

Try ConnectNY http://connectny.info/ You can order books and pick them up overnight 

Netlibrary ebooks
http://wally.rit.edu/electronic/netlibrary/netlibrary.html

Databases http://wally.rit.edu/electronic/electronic.html
ABI
Academic Search Elite, Master File, PsychART, PsychInfo
Omni Mega FulltextOpposing Viewpoints

Maintained by: Joan Naturale
Email: JXNWML@rit.edu
Compiled 2 August 2004.